Privacy Policy

 

 

Information about article 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/03 – “Code regards the protection of personal data”.
This page describes how to manage the site in relation to the processing of personal data by those who use it. This note is pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003. The code regards the protection of personal data for those who interact with the web services of the company  AMT Services S.r.l. – Viale Europa, 22 – 70132 – Bari – (BA) and is accessible electronically from the address: www.gruppoamt.com
The information is provided only for the site of the company  AMT Services S.r.l. –  in Viale Europa, 22 – 70132 – Bari – (BA) and does not relate to other Web sites accessed via links. The information is also based on Recommendation no. 2/2001 as per European authorities protection of personal data, constituted the Group established as per art. 29 of Directive n. 95/46/EC, adopted on 17 May 2001, establishing minimum requirements for collecting personal data online, and, in particular, the manner, timing and nature of the information that data controllers must provide users with when they connect to web pages, regardless of the purpose in mind. The recommendation and a brief description of its purpose can be found online.

THE ” OWNER”
Following consultation of this site any data on persons identified or identifiable may be processed. The “owner ” of their treatment is  AMT Services S.r.l. –  Viale Europa, 22 – 70132 – Bari – (BA).

WHEREABOUTS OF DATA PROCESSING
The processing of personal data connected to this site’s web services takes place at the above premises and is only handled by technical processing personnel or others entrusted with occasional maintenance operations. No data from the web service will be communicated externally or otherwise divulged. The personal information provided by users (who request dispatch of informative material bulletins, CD-ROMs, newsletters, annual reports, answers to questions, etc)  is used only in order to perform the service or provision requested; indeed, it is communicated to third parties but only if this is necessary for that purpose.

KINDS OF DATA PROCESSED
Navigation data
The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected for it to be associated with any interested parties identified/identifiable by means of it, but by their very nature makes it possible to identify users through processing and associations with data held by third parties. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users connecting to the site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) ​​of requested resources, time of request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server (successful, error, etc), as well as other parameters regarding the operating system and computer environment. These data are used exclusively to obtain anonymous statistical information on site usage and to check its correct functioning; such data are deleted immediately after processing. The data can be used to ascertain responsibility in the event of hypothetical crimes against the site. However, unless such a crime exists, such data on web contacts will be present online for no longer than seven days before they are removed once and for all.

Data provided voluntarily by the user
The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mail to the addresses listed on this site involves the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, which is needed in order to respond to requests, and any other personal data included in the message. On request specific summary information will be systematically reported or displayed on web pages dedicated to particular services.

COOKIES
The www.gruppoamt.com site uses cookies to provide services which aim to increase and improve the workability of the site for users’ online activities.

How we use cookies
We employ anonymous browser cookies as they allow users both to navigate correctly on www.gruppoamt.com., to use the full array of functions and to access to secure areas. We use analytical cookies to better understand how our users use the web site, in order to optimize and improve the site, making it more interesting and relevant for users.

This information is anonymous and it is used for statistical purposes only. We use anonymous commercial cookies to show users our advertisements on other websites, based on the products that they have viewed when surfing prior to this time. These cookies are usually inserted by trustworthy third parties (such as Google remarketing for display advertising). However, the company  AMT Services S.r.l. does not allow these companies to collect personal information about users. This means that you will be guaranteed anonymity and that personal data will not be used by other websites or marketing databases.

How to change or disable cookie preferences
You can allow the registration of the user name and password in the cookies after ending the navigation session and their activation at the time of the next visit. Furthermore, you can revoke this authorization at any time, which will impact future events, selecting the specific browser parameters that enable you to exclude the activation of cookies with the following modalities:

 

Mozilla Firefox :

  1. Select ” Tools ” menu , then ” Options “
  2. Click on ” Privacy”

 

Microsoft Internet Explorer :

  1. Select ” Tools ” then “Internet Options “
  2. Click on ” Privacy” ( or ” Confidentiality ” )
  3. Select the desired level of privacy by using the cursor .

 

Chrome :

  1. Select ” Tools ” , then ” Settings “
  2. Click on ” Show advanced settings “
  3. In the “Privacy” section , click on ” Content settings . “

 

Opera:

  1. Select ” File ” , then ” Preferences “
  2. Click on ” Privacy” .

Visitors can opt out of Google Analytics in order to display advertising and customize the ads on the Google Display Network using the Ads Preferences Manager. To disable third-party cookies that allow the customization of advertising in terms of website behaviour please visit www.networkadvertising.org and www.youronlinechoices.com sites to identify NAI (Network Advertising Initiative) members who have entered cookie commercials on your computer.
To take advantage of the opt-out function from the behavioural advertising program of a NAI or IAB member, tick the box next to the company you want to exclude.

OPTIONAL DATA PROVISION
Apart from what is specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide personal data in the application forms sent to the company  AMT Services S.r.l. –  Viale Europa, 22 – 70132 – Bari – (BA) or indicated in ‘contacts with the office’ in order to request the sending of informative material or other communications. Failure to supply one’s personal data may well make it impossible to fulfil such requests. It must be remembered that in some cases (not in the ordinary management of this site) the Authority may request information under Article 157 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 in order to control the processing of personal data. In these cases to reply is obligatory to avoid legal sanctions.

METHOD OF TREATMENT
Personal data are processed by automated tools for a time period strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are observed in order to prevent the loss of data, the illegal or incorrect usage of same and unauthorized access

RIGHTS OF INTERESTED PARTIES:
The users to whom the personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of such data and to know the content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating or correction (art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003). Pursuant to this Article people have the right to request cancellation, anonymity or blocking of unlawfully-processed data, and to avail themselves of legal action when necessary and for legitimate reasons, should they feel their data treatment has been used inappropriately.

Requests should be addressed to the Data Controller:
AMT Services S.r.l. –  Viale Europa, 22 – 70132 – Bari – (BA)